Squads named for 2020 Trans-Tasman Clash of the Cultures

  1. Home
  2. News
  3. Squads named for 2020 Trans-Tasman Clash of the Cultures

Maori Football NZ is pleased to announce the four representative sides taking part in the 2020 Trans-Tasman Clash of the Cultures in Auckland on January 18.

Ngā Wahine Whanapoikiri – Aotearoa Maori Women

Aaliyah Konui (Ngāpuhi, Waikato)
Alia Smith (Ngāti Porou)
Amy McQuoid (Ngāti Raukawa)
Ariana Gray (Ngāpuhi)
Dayna Stevens (Ngāati Kahungunu)
Jasmine Donald (Taranaki)
Jayden Watts (Ngāti Pikiao)
Kalani Walters-Hewson (Te Rarawa)
Keri O’Connell (Ngāpuhi)
Kirsty Gage (Ngāti Hinerangi)
Lily Taitimu (Te Rarawa)
Pia Davis (Ngāpuhi)
Renee Bacon (Ngāi Tahu)
Te Reremoana Walker (Ngāti Hauā/Ngāpuhi)
Richlyn Tuhoro (Tuhoe/Ngāti Maniapoto)
Rosa Muru (Tainui)
Sam Waru (Ngāpuhi)
Sarah Morton (Ngāti Kahungunu)
Steph Trowill (Ngāti Ranginui)
Tara Jackson (Ngāpuhi)

Ngā Tane Whanapoikiri – Aotearoa Maori Men

Luke Sutton (Tainui)
Cody Rickard (Te Whanau Apanui/Tainui)
Sean Clark (Te Ati Awa)
Jeremiah Ruawhare (Tainui)
Tainui Adams (Waikato/Ngāti Raukawa/Ki Te Tonga)
Jayden Herewini (Te Aupouri/Ngāti Uenuku/Ngāpuhi/Ngātiwai)
Machiah Papa (Ngāi te Rangi/Te Whanau A Apanui)
Saint Lucia Lolohea (Te Aupouri)
Paora Porter (Tainui)
Izak Papa (Ngāi te Rangi/Te Whanau A Apanui)
Caleb Southee-Sami (Tainui/ Ngāti Toa/Ngāi Tahu/Kahungunu Ki Wairarapa)
Alex Mcgregor (Ngāti Porou)
Mel Cropp (Te Arawa)
Hone Fowler (Ngāti Porou/Ngāpuhi)
Rhys Ruka (Ngāpuhi)
Jack McQuoid (Ngāti Raukawa)

Ngā Kotiro Whanapoikiri – Aotearoa Maori U14 Girls

Latisha Maharaj (Ngāti Awa)
Katie Gray (Ngāti Raukawa)
Eve Mischewski (Ngātiwai)
Manaia Mill (Ngāti Porou)
Laney Whitson (Ngāi Tahu)
Lainee Brader Steed (Ngāti Awa)
Charlotte Marsters (Ngā Ariki Kaiputahi)
Isla Ganley (Ngāi Te Rangi)
Anika Lomax (Te Aitanga A Mahaki)
Ruby Nathan (Te Aupouri)
Leyla Butler (Ngāti Kahungunu)
Hannah Langsbury (Kai Tahu/Kati Mamoe/Waitaha/Rapuwai/Kati Hawea)
Danielle Fowler (Ngāti Ruanui)
Brooke Barclay (Ngāti Ranganui)
Ruby-Aroha Gurnick (Tuhoe/Tainui)
Ashley Nesbitt (Ngāpuhi)

Ngā Tama Whanapoikiri – Aotearoa Maori U14 Boys

Emmett Connolly (Ngāti Porou)
Tane Thompson (Ngāti Kahungunu)
Rico Margison (Ngāi Takoto)
Tamaho Perry (Ngāti Porou/Te Rarawa/Te Aupouri/Te Arawa)
Jamiel Te Wharau (Ngāti Rangitane)
Quinn Bodger (Ngāi Tahu)
Jesse Meikle (Ngāti Kahu)
Hamish Rowe (Ngāpuhi)
Kobe Swift (Te Arawa)
Mahaki Pomare (Ngāpuhi/Tainui/Ngāiterangi)
Shannon Perham-Hayes (Ngāpuhi)
Shakeal Pickering (Ngāpuhi/Ngāti Hine)
Thomas Reiri (Ngāti Kahungunu)

2020 Trans-Tasman Clash of the Cultures
Saturday 18 January
McLennan Park, Papakura, Auckland

10am – U14 Girls
12pm – Open Women
2pm – U14 Boys
4pm – Open Men

Read more
Menu