Māori Football is continuously growing and expanding its reach across Aotearoa. In addition to its community programmes and events, Māori Football boasts incredible talent across its four representative teams.

For each event, Māori Football starts the promotion and trial process which involves contacting all registered members and encouraging new talent to register. All registered players are then invited to trial for each event, with those selected going on to represent Aotearoa. Currently active representative teams:

  • Ngā Tane Whanapoikiri – Senior Men
  • Ngā Wahine Whanapoikiri – Senior Women
  • Ngā Tama Whanapoikiri – U14/U16 Boys
  • Ngā Kotiro/Hine Whanapoikiri – U14/U16 Girls

Senior Men

Ngā Tane Whanapoikiri

Rikki Kerr-Bell
Head Coach

[D] 1-1 vs Australia (2020)
[W] 3-2 vs Australia (2018)

Luke Sutton (Tainui)
Cody Rickard (Te Whanau Apanui/Tainui)
Sean Clark (Te Ati Awa)
Jeremiah Ruawhare (Tainui)
Tainui Adams (Waikato/Ngāti Raukawa/Ki Te Tonga)
Jayden Herewini (Te Aupouri/Ngāti Uenuku/Ngāpuhi/Ngātiwai)
Machiah Papa (Ngāi te Rangi/Te Whanau A Apanui)
Saint Lucia Lolohea (Te Aupouri)
Paora Porter (Tainui)
Izak Papa (Ngāi te Rangi/Te Whanau A Apanui)
Caleb Southee-Sami (Tainui/ Ngāti Toa/Ngāi Tahu/Kahungunu Ki Wairarapa)
Alex Mcgregor (Ngāti Porou)
Mel Cropp (Te Arawa)
Hone Fowler (Ngāti Porou/Ngāpuhi)
Rhys Ruka (Ngāpuhi)
Jack McQuoid (Ngāti Raukawa)

Senior Women

Ngā Wahine Whanapoikiri

Asher Trotter
Head Coach

[W] 3-2 vs Australia (2020)
[W] 5-0 vs Australia (2018)

Aaliyah Konui (Ngāpuhi, Waikato)
Alia Smith (Ngāti Porou)
Amy McQuoid (Ngāti Raukawa)
Ariana Gray (Ngāpuhi)
Dayna Stevens (Ngāati Kahungunu)
Jasmine Donald (Taranaki)
Jayden Watts (Ngāti Pikiao)
Kalani Walters-Hewson (Te Rarawa)
Keri O’Connell (Ngāpuhi)
Kirsty Gage (Ngāti Hinerangi)
Lily Taitimu (Te Rarawa)
Pia Davis (Ngāpuhi)
Renee Bacon (Ngāi Tahu)
Te Reremoana Walker (Ngāti Hauā/Ngāpuhi)
Richlyn Tuhoro (Tuhoe/Ngāti Maniapoto)
Rosa Muru (Tainui)
Sam Waru (Ngāpuhi)
Sarah Morton (Ngāti Kahungunu)
Steph Trowill (Ngāti Ranginui)
Tara Jackson (Ngāpuhi)

U14 / U16 Boys

Ngā Tama Whanapoikiri

Tim Bodger
Head Coach

[L] 0-2 vs Australia (2020)

Emmett Connolly (Ngāti Porou)
Tane Thompson (Ngāti Kahungunu)
Rico Margison (Ngāi Takoto)
Tamaho Perry (Ngāti Porou/Te Rarawa/Te Aupouri/Te Arawa)
Jamiel Te Wharau (Ngāti Rangitane)
Quinn Bodger (Ngāi Tahu)
Jesse Meikle (Ngāti Kahu)
Hamish Rowe (Ngāpuhi)
Kobe Swift (Te Arawa)
Mahaki Pomare (Ngāpuhi/Tainui/Ngāiterangi)
Shannon Perham-Hayes (Ngāpuhi)
Shakeal Pickering (Ngāpuhi/Ngāti Hine)
Thomas Reiri (Ngāti Kahungunu)

U14 / U16 Girls

Ngā Kotiro / Hine Whanapoikiri

Kieran Mischewski
Head Coach

[W] 4-0 vs Australia (2020)

Latisha Maharaj (Ngāti Awa)
Katie Gray (Ngāti Raukawa)
Eve Mischewski (Ngātiwai)
Manaia Mill (Ngāti Porou)
Laney Whitson (Ngāi Tahu)
Lainee Brader Steed (Ngāti Awa)
Charlotte Marsters (Ngā Ariki Kaiputahi)
Isla Ganley (Ngāi Te Rangi)
Anika Lomax (Te Aitanga A Mahaki)
Ruby Nathan (Te Aupouri)
Leyla Butler (Ngāti Kahungunu)
Hannah Langsbury (Kai Tahu/Kati Mamoe/Waitaha/Rapuwai/Kati Hawea)
Danielle Fowler (Ngāti Ruanui)
Brooke Barclay (Ngāti Ranganui)
Ruby-Aroha Gurnick (Tuhoe/Tainui)
Ashley Nesbitt (Ngāpuhi)

Menu